GRADE 8 TOP ACHIEVERS

Afrikaans
Jermai-Ley Barns, Caslian Isaacs, Cameron Adriaanse

Creative Arts
Vhusani Nthangeni, Lesego Manoko, Tshepiso Tlhokwe, Aarifah Moolla

Economic & Management Sciences
Vhusani Nthangeni, Zama Khulu, Shazia Kassim, Gugulethu Khulu, Sanjana Maharaj, Mosa Mathebula, Muhammad Moosajee

English
Bonga Nkosi, Adelaine Jacob, Muhammad Moosajee, Matome Magoro

Life Orientation
Kganya Makhothi, Miriam Nsiala, Aarifah Moolla, Sanjana Maharaj

Mathematics
Adelaine Jacob, Vhusani Nthangeni, Aarifah Moolla

Natural Sciences
Kganya Makhothi, Aarifah Moolla, Sanjana Maharaj, Muhammad Moosajee

Social Sciences
Kutloano Mcunu, Lesego Manoko, Chad Greeves, Tyrique Lawrence, Aarifah Moolla, Sanjana Maharaj

Technology
Lesego Manoko, Tyrique Lawrence, Sanjana Maharaj, Aarifah Moolla

Academic Excellence – 80%
Kutloano Mcunu, Vhusani Nthangeni, Lesego Manoko, Adelaine Jacob, Aarifah Moolla,
TOP ACHIEVER : Sanjana Maharaj 83,8%

GRADE 9 TOP ACHIEVERS

Afrikaans
Nadine Sewsunkur, Chenielle Jacobz, Malachi Lawrence

Creative Arts
Rita Xaba, Phuti Mphaki, Luyanda Tshetshe, Malachi Lawrence

Economic & Management Sciences
Tyrique Lawrence, Adelaine Jacob, Aarifah Moola, Sanjana Maharaj

English
Kholofelo Tshilwane, Shanique Johannes, Malachi Lawrence

Life Orientation
Malachi Lawrence, Jamie-Lee Arendse, Phatutshedzo Mutamba, Rita Xaba

Mathematics
Sachin Maharaj, Luyanda Tshetshe, Malachi Lawrence

Natural Sciences
Phatutshedzo Mutamba, Malachi Lawrence, Rita Xaba

Social Sciences
Luyanda Tshetshe, Malachi Lawrence, Dipthie Sivakumar

Technology
Rita Xaba, Sachin Maharaj, Luyanda Tshetshe, Malachi Lawrence

Academic Excellence – 75%
Rebaona Kgasi, Diphtie Sivakumar,Chenielle Jacobz, Nadine Sewsunkur, Shanique Johannes,  Phuti Mphaki, Phatutshedzo Mutamba,
Sachin Maharaj. Luyanda Tshetshe, Rita Xaba, TOP ACHIEVER – Malachi Lawrence – 89.1%

GRADE 10 TOP ACHIEVERS

Accounting
Fazlin Margrose, Miraldina Cangoma, Tenille Forbes

Afrikaans
Enya Mackay, Dené Sauls, Tenille Forbes

Business Studies
Lesedi Nkosi, Hangwani Masikhwa, Sumaiyah Bhamjee

Computer Applications Technology
Mpho Matubule, Robyn Marwing, Jodilee Ferreira, Payal Sukraj

Consumer Studies
Yesmine Abraham

Economics
Lindiwe Tshabalala, Muneerah Hornby, Letlhogonolo Nthodi

English
Branden Molotsi, Bonolo Masoka, Faatimah Jaffer, Payal Sukraj, Azraa Moyideen

Geography
Curtly Arendse, Branden Molotsi, Payal Sukraj

Life Orientation
Payal Sukraj, Branden Molotsi, Curtly Arendse

Life Sciences
Miraldina Cangoma, Tenille Forbes, Payal Sukraj

Mathematics
Tenille Forbes, Payal Sukraj, Miraldina Cangoma

Mathematical Literacy
Che Heugh

Physical  Sciences
Sumaiyah Bhamjee, Curtly Arendse, Tenille Forbes, Fazlin Margrose, Dené Sauls, Payal Sukraj

Tourism
Yesmine Abraham, Muneerah Hornby

Visual Arts
Thando Vilakazi, Macalyn Peters, Azraa Moyideen

Academic Excellence – 70%
Muneerah Hornby, Tumishi Kekana, Lesedi Nkosi, Robyn Marwing, Carly Chetty, Faatimah Jaffer, Thando Vilakazi, Tamia Lawrence, Dené Sauls, Jodilee Ferreira, Ntladi Mohajane, Selokoane Selatile, Terri Harker, Lethlogonolo Nthodi, Hangwani Masikhwa,
Ayanda Kananda, Sumaiyah Bhamjee, Branden Molotsi, Azraa Moyideen, Miraldina Cangoma, Fazlin Margrose,
Curtly Arendse, Tenille Forbes,
TOP ACHIEVER – Payal Sukraj 87,6%

GRADE 11 TOP ACHIEVERS

Accounting
Mukundi Mamatho, Poloko Hlalele, Kealeboga Mphahlele, Micaela Quaker,  Courtney Julich

Afrikaans
Sinclaire Dludla, Micaela Quaker, Taryn Anderson

Business Studies
Sinclaire Dludla, Buhle Madonsela, Poloko Hlalele

Computer Applications Technology
Courtney Julich, Poloko Hlalele, Kirsten Browne

English
Mukundi Mamatho, Sinclaire Dludla, Courtney Julich

Geography
Kwother Abels, Lesleigh Goldsmith, Katleho Rathabe, Naomi Ngcongwane, Nandi Zulu

History
Courtney Julich

Life Orientation
Sinclaire Dludla, Kelebogile Legoko, Courtney Julich

Life Sciences
Buhle Madonsela, Nandi Zulu, Mukundi Mamatho, Courtney Julich

Mathematical Literacy
Ricky Muller, Julian Russ

Mathematics
Kealeboga Mphahlele, Mpho Tshatsinde, Courtney Julich

Physical Sciences
Courtney Julich

Visual Art
Chad Thomas, Simphiwe Gumede, Thabo Tsolo

Academic Excellence – 70%
Poloko Hlalele, Taryn Anderson, Kirsten Browne, Sinclaire Dludla,  Simphiwe Gumede, Buhle Madonsela, Mukundi Mamatho, Nandi Zulu,
TOP ACHIEVER : Courtney Julich 87.7%

GRADE 12 TOP ACHIEVERS

* – Distinctions
Accounting
Kirsten Kirkwood*, Sipho Ndinisa*, Kagiso Moloi*, Ajna Sukraj*, Kishalia Naidoo*, Zaahid Khan*, Sinqobile Mbele*
TOP ACHIEVER – Irfaan Moolla*

Afrikaans
Jody-Leigh Pienaar*, Zaahid Khan*, Aasiya Moosajee*, Irfaan Moolla*, Nicole Brown*, Kirsten Kirkwood*, Rameez Malick*
TOP ACHIEVER – Micaela Spykerman*

Business Studies
Rameez Malick*, Pacharo Ngongwane*, Mpho Molaoa*, Kagiso Moloi* TOP ACHIEVER – Mbali Mthetho*

Computer Applications Technology
Umme Ayman Khan, Firdaus Mchakulu, TOP ACHIEVER – Ajna Sukraj*

Consumer Studies
TOP ACHIEVER – Ashwin Ryan

Economics
Mthokozisi Mbili, TOP ACHIEVERS – Kagiso Moloi, Mokgadi Ntsoele

English
Sinqobile Mbele, Nicole Brown*,
J H WHITEFORD AWARD
TOP ACHIEVERS
Sibongile Sibeko*, Ajna Sukraj

Geography
Tumelo Ramolula,
FRANK BICHENO MEMORIAL AWARD
TOP ACHIEVER – Robert Henwood*

History
Zuziwe Dineka*, Sicelo Mduna*, Robert Henwood*, Lesedi Sheleng*, Romano Francis*, Jody-Leigh Pienaar*, Nyeleti Sibisi*,
Phumzile Mazibuko*, Lerato Tshatsinde*,
FELICITé MILLER AWARD
TOP ACHIEVER : Sibongile Sibeko*

Life Orientation
Irfaan Moolla*, Kirsten Kirkwood*, Micaela Maharaj*,
TOP ACHIEVER – Junaid Khan*

Life Sciences
Ajna Sukraj*, Malebo Ledwaba*, Sibongile Sibeko*, Bonolo Maluleke*, Zaahid Khan*,  Sinqobile Mbele*,
TOP ACHIEVER – Irfaan Moolla*

Mathematical Literacy
Ralton Niekerk*, Robert Henwood*,
TOP ACHIEVER – Calvin van Rensburg*

Mathematics
Kishalia Naidoo, Rameez Malick*,
TOP ACHIEVER – Irfaan Moolla*

Physical Science
Sinqobile Mbele, Rameez Malick*,
TOP ACHIEVER – Irfaan Moolla*

Tourism
Ashley Walker,
TOP ACHIEVERS – Tatum Kock, Firdaus Mchakulu

Visual Art
Matthew Samuel, Bonolo Maluleke, Lesego Letsholo,
SALETTE WHITEMAN VISUAL ART AWARD
Top Achiever – *Firdaus Mchakulu

Academic Achievement – 70%
Jodi-Leigh Pienaar, Tumelo Ramolula, Lesego Letsholo, Brinley Theunis, Calvin van Rensburg, Kirsten Kirkwood,
Bonolo Maluleke, Tatum Kock

Academic Excellence
Firdaus Mchakulu – 75%
Ajna Sukraj – 76%
Kishalia Naidoo – 76%
Robert Henwood – 77%
Sibongile Sibeko – 78%
Zaahid Khan – 78%
Rameez Malick – 81%
Sinqobile Mbele – 82%
Irfaan Moolla – 87%

ACADEMIC HONOURS BLAZERS

Grade 10
Curtly Arendse, Jodilee Ferreira, Tenille Forbes, Terri Harker, Tamia Lawrence, Fazlin Margrose, Hangwani Masikhwa, Ntladi Mohajane.
Branden Molotsi, Payal Sukraj

Grade 11
Taryn Anderson, Simphiwe Gumede

Les  Williams Trophy
Diligence, Perseverance, Loyalty & All-round Attainment in Grade 11
Courtney Julich

Vic Jardim Trophy for Natural Sciences
Life Sciences, Mathematics and Physical Sciences
Irfaan Moolla

Harry Schwarz Award
Outstanding Achievement
Robert Henwood

Magna Cum Laude Award
Robert Henwood

Scholar of the Year  Award
Irfaan Moolla