HONOURS NIGHT 2019

GRADE 8 TOP ACHIEVERS

Afrikaans

Nobuhle Siganyoni, Neo Leolo, Danielle Brown, Athena Mauritz

Creative Arts
Marang Molete, Danielle Brown, Athena Mauritz

Economic & Management Sciences
Deo Kalombo, Nobuhle Sibanyoni, Neo Leolo

English
Marang Molete, Khanyisile Mbele, Nobuhle Sibanyoni, Athena Mauritz, Neo Leolo

Life Orientation
Marang Molete, Danielle Brown, Neo Leolo, Athena Mauritz

Mathematics
Bonolo Ledwaba. Nobuhle Sibanyoni, Palesa Mashego, Danielle Brown

Natural Sciences
Nobuhle Sibanyoni, Neo Leolo, Athena Mauritz

Social Sciences
Danielle Brown, Athena Mauritz, Marang Molete, Neo Leolo

Technology
Siphemandla Simango, Marang Molete, Athena Mauritz, Neo Leolo, Bonolo Ledwaba, Nobuhle Sibanyoni, Danielle Brown

Academic Excellence – 80%
Thabang Motsau, Bonolo Ledwaba, Marang Molete, Danielle Brown, Nobuhle Sibanyoni, Neo Leolo
Top Achiever – Athena Mauritz 87%

GRADE 9 TOP ACHIEVERS

Afrikaans
Jaden Moos, Muhammed Tai, Paris-Leigh Haywood, Brayden Vaughan

Creative Arts
Muhammed Tai, Eneto Maluleke, Mamule Mabunda, Jenny Folo

Economic & Management Sciences
Brayden Vaughan, Muhammed Tai, Jenny Folo

English
Mapulane Masilo, Nomathamsanqa Yona, Muhammed Tai

Life Orientation
Muhammed Tai, Tshepiso Mosia, Eneto Maluleke, Jatee Mahlela, Jenny Folo, Tshegofatso Appie, Brayden Vaughan, Tshedza Tshisaphungo, Mamule Mabunda

Mathematics
Muhammed Tai, Phathutshedzo Netshiendeulu, Jenny Folo

Natural Sciences
Muhammed Tai, Eneto Maluleke, Jenny Folo

Social Sciences
Brayden Vaughan, Jenny Folo, Mamule Mabunda, Muhammed Tai

Technology
Mamule Mabunda, Brayden Vaughan, Muhammed Tai

Academic Excellence – 75%
Nuraan Padayachee, Dintle Ramakoalibane, Kgomotso Kgatitsoe,
Phathutshedzo Netshiendeulu, Tamryn Brown, Nomathamsanqa Yona,
Brayden Vaughan, Eneto Maluleke, Mamule Mabunda,
Top Achievers: Jenny Folo & Muhammed Tai – 87%

GRADE 10 TOP ACHIEVERS


Accounting
Charleema Zondi, Murendeni Mudau, Ofentse Molokoane,
Khanyisile Ndlovu

Afrikaans
Kaylay van Schalkwyk, Rendani Ramugondo, Sydney Williams,
Maxine Ryan

Business Studies
Lourena Mondlane, Faith Mudau, Rayhaan Laher, Ekta Naicker

Computer Applications Technology
Nidine Kruger, Jayden-Lee Jansen, Basheera Khan, Ekta Naicker

Economics
Sisipho Mbalo

English
Sydney Williams, Maxine Ryan, Rendani Ramugondo, Murendeni Mudau, Athule Sigcu, Ekta Naicker, Reabetswe Maboea

Geography
Cassidy Balraj, Sopulu Nwana, Rendani Ramugondo

History
Nonkululeko Mbatha, Reabetswe Maboea

Life Orientation
Athule Sigcu, Rendani Ramugondo Reabetswe Maboea, Sharon Horrison

Life Sciences
Reabetswe Maboea, Zinhle Dlangisa, Sydney Williams

Mathematical Literacy
Themy Nonyane, Zulaygha Halim. Faith Mudau

Mathematics
Refiloe Manandze, Sydney Williams, Ramugondo Rendani

Physical Sciences
Sheila Langton, Rendani Ramugondo, Sydney Williams

Visual Arts
Antonia Mahomed, Shesnii Naidoo, Sydney Williams

Academic Excellence – 70%
Sopulu Nwana, Murendeni Mudau, Sheila Langton, Khanyisile Ndlovu, Sharon Horrison, Reabetswe Maboea, Ekta Naicker, Rendani Ramugondo,
Top Achiever : Sydney Williams – 81%

GRADE 11 TOP ACHIEVERS

Accounting
Ntsakiso Baloyi, Roxanne Smith, Eletu Sikade, Aaron Masana

Afrikaans
Kim Jacobs, Amy-Lee Green, Jorenthia de Bruin, Thandolwethu Mabaso, Mmetja Kekana, Jaden Smith

Business Studies
Lethabo Leolo, Aaron Masana, Ntsakiso Baloyi

Computer Applications Technology
Leigh-Anne Wellington, Ntsakiso Baloyi, Roxanne Smith

Consumer Studies
Karabo Lebogo

Economics
Eletu Sikade, Lethabo Leolo, Raeesa Ebrahim

English
Roxanne Smith, Mmangwadi Mohajane, Tasmiyah Jaffer, Raeesa Ebrahim, Lethabo Leolo

Geography
Bedel Shambu, Sanele Khumalo, Mbosho Bulombo, Bushebu Bulombo, Kwenzokuhle Khumalo, Uhone Khakhu, Sibusiso Mfana, Jorenthia de Bruin

History
Mmetja Kekana, Taryn du Preez, Raeesa Ebrahim

Life Orientation
Bedel Shambu, Fikile Nkosi, Ntsakiso Baloyi, Jaden Smith,
Nkosinathi Nkosi, Lethabo Leolo, Uhone Khakhu

Life Sciences
Jorenthia de Bruin, Bushebo Bulombo, Kwenzokuhle Khumalo,
Bedel Shambu

Mathematics
Lethabo Leolo, Bryan Zikhayi, Sibusiso Mfana, Bedel Shambu

Mathematical Literacy
Tiyana Steyn, Tianco Geldenhuis

Physical Sciences
Sibusiso Mfana, Bushebo Bulombo, Bedel Shambu

Visual Arts
Thato Weeto, Kegan Beeby, Boitumelo Mollo

Academic Excellence – 70%
Mmetja Kekana, Eletu Sikade, Taryn du Preez, Bushebu Bulombo,
Bryan Zikhayi, Roxanne Smith, Jorenthia de Bruin, Kwenzokuhle Khumalo, Ntsakiso Baloyi, Raeesa Ebrahim, Lethabo Leolo,
Top Achiever : Bedel Shambu 78%

GRADE 12 TOP ACHIEVERS
* – Distinctions

Accounting
Sanjana Maharaj, Rofhiwa Sitabule, Reagan Bailey, Aarifah Moolla, Tyrique Lawrence, Schaelyn Mohamed, Lesego Manoko*
Top Achiever : Muhammad Moosajee* – 97%

Afrikaans
Shevernay Arries, Kutloano Mcunu, Lesego Manoko, Fazeelah Hendricks, Alisha Fransman, Schaelyn Mohamed,
Muhammad Moosajee, Caslian Isaacs
Top Achiever : Tyrique Lawrence* 93%

Business Studies
Muhammad Moosajee, Verona Jacob, Ntombikayise Ntuli, Top Achiever : Tyrique Lawrence 88%

Economics
Mosa Mathebula, Ntombikayise Ntuli,
The Jibhai Memorial Award for Economics
Top Achiever : Muhammad Moosajee* – 96%

English
Tyrique Lawrence*
J H Whiteford Award for English
Top Achiever : Muhammad Moosajee* – 87%

Geography
Annointing Ajimoko, Reagan Bailey
Frank Bicheno Memorial Award
Top Achiever : Siphamandla Yende* – 83%

History
Boitumelo Phosa, Zanele Mazilela, Musawenkosi Ndaba, Thandeka Mnguni, Alisha Fransman, Suphile Majodina, Casey Collopen, Zesuliwe Mhlongo, Khanya Makhothi*
Matome Magoro, Caslian Isaacs, Muhammed Laher*
Felicité Miller Award
Top Achiever : Taylor Coombes* – 96%

Life Orientation
Gefte Machivene, Aphiwe Mfeka, Sanjana Maharaj, Schaelyn Mohamed, Donell Arends*,
Top Achiever – Muhammad Moosajee * – 90%

Life Sciences
Siphamandla Yende, Lesego Manoka, Selloane Maboea, Joshua Browne, Sanjana Maharaj, Muhammed Laher,
Khanya Makhothi. Aarifah Moolla
Top Achiever – Schaelyn Mohamed* – 91%

Mathematical Literacy
Mxolizi Zikalala, Uzubenathi Mtlomelo,
Top Achiever – Lwandle Dingiswayo* – 86%

Mathematics
Aarifah Moolla, Tyrique Lawrence, Lesego Manoko, Rofhiwa Sitabule, Shaelyn Mohamed*
Top Achiever – Muhammad Moosajee* – 89%

Physical Science
Khanya Makhothi, Aarifah Moolla, Lesego Manoko, Tyrique Lawrence,
Top Achiever – Schaelyn Mohamed* – 94 %

Tourism
Top Achiever – Alichia Fransman* – 81%

Academic Achievement – 70%
Gregory Snyders, Taylor Coombes, Mosa Mathebule,
Reagan Bailey, Ntombikayise Ntuli, Alisha Fransman, Rofhiwa Sitabule, Verona Jacob, Selloane Maboea, Muhammed Laher

Academic Excellence – 75% +
Sanjana Maharaj, Khanya Makhothi, Aarifah Moolla, Lesego Manoko, Schaelyn Mohamed, Tyrique Lawrence, Muhammad Moosajee

ACADEMIC HONOURS BLAZERS

Grade 10
Sheila Langton, Reabetswe Maboea

Grade 11
Bushebo Bulombo, Kwenzokuhle Khumalo, Bedel Shambu

Les Williams Trophy
Diligence, Perseverance, Loyalty &
All-round Attainment in Grade 11

Kwenzokuhle Khumalo

Vic Jardim Trophy for Natural Sciences
Life Sciences, Mathematics and Physical Sciences

Schaelyn Mohamed

District Award
Outstanding Achievement in Extra-Curricular Activities Secondary School Sports Girl of 2018

Khanya Makhothi

Scholar of the Year Award
Top Academic Achievers in NSC Exam

Tyrique Lawrence – Scholar of the Year
Muhammad Moosajee – Top Achiever