EXTRAMURAL ACTIVITIES

ATHLETICS

Athletics takes place in the first term where we participate at the Southern Suburbs Cluster Competition and the First and Second placed athletes proceed to the District Championships from where they qualify to participate at the Gauteng Inter School Championships.  In 2018 we had 9 athletes who qualified for the Gauteng Championships in 11 events.  In 2019 four athletes participated at the Gauteng Athletic Championships in Pretoria.

CHESS

CRICKET

2019 saw the birth of the new Southern Suburbs Cricket league.  We achieved good results and hope to be crowned the First Southern Suburbs Champions

CROSS COUNTRY

Sir John Adamson participates in the Southern Districts Cross Country Competition.  Our Senior Boys won this competition fourteen years in a row.  In 2017 and 2019 the Senior Girls were placed 1st and two boys and six girls qualified for the Southern Suburbs District team.

DANCE

DRAMA

DRUM MAJORETTES

Our Drum Majorettes compete on National level every year and in 2017 they were placed 6th overall and the Leader Macdalene Botha was placed 3rd in the Leader of the Large drill division.  The Drummies celebrated their 10 years in 2017, at the Awards evening where all the previous Leaders were present.  The squad was placed 3rd in Gauteng and 5th at the Nationals.  The leader won bothe the small and large drill finals at the provincials.

FIRST AID

During 2019 a number of our learners completed their Level III Certificates

HOCKEY

Kelsey Martin has been selected to represent Gauteng Hockey for the last five years.

NETBALL

For the first time in many years we had a Sir John Adamson girls that was selected for the under 14 Gauteng Netball team.  Congratulations to Geneva Mutola on this well deserved achievement.

OPENWATER SWIMMING

PUBLIC SPEAKING

Sir John Adamson won the Vivienne Henderson Memorial Trophy, for the ‘Most Improved School for the Speech and Drama College in 2019

ROWING

Rowing was reintroduced at the School two years ago and they have been improving their achievements in every regatta.  The rowing team had a increase in number in 2019 and a number of rowers participated at the SA Rowing Championships.

RUGBY

Sir John Adamson has become a force to be reckoned with in the Golden Lions Girls Rugby teams.  2017 saw 9 girls being selected for the provincial team and Blaise Felix was selected to play in the u/18 Golden Lions Presidential team!  In 2018 six girls was a part of the Golden Lions team at the National Youth Week.  2019 was another exciting year where four girls played in the Golden Lions National Youth Week and five was selected to represent the Golden Lions Youth team at the IPT’s in October.

SOCCER

In 2019 the Under 14 team was unbeated during the season.

SWIMMING

3 swimmers qualified to participate at the Prestige gala.

TABLE TENNIS

2019 was very successful in that our Junior and Senior team qualified to participate at the School Summer Games.  Josh represented Gauteng at National level of the Summer games.  Tamryn Brown was selected to represent Gauteng Noth at the South African Championships.

TOUCH RUGBY

Khanya Makhothi represented Eastern Gauteng at the Inter Provincial Tournament held in Durban and was selected for the South African under 18 Ladies team that will be participating in the Touch Rugby World Cup to be held in Malaysia in August 2018.

In 2019 nine players participated at the Interprovincial Tournament.

VOLLEYBALL